Slash vs Alfred
Alfred is a classic, fast and local. Slash shares its respect for your data, then adds the panels, an iPhone remote and on-device AI, with everything unlocked for $8.99.
Price
$8.99 once
Alfred £34 Powerpack
Updates
Lifetime, included
Alfred Per major version
Extensions
22 built in
Alfred Build your own workflows
Feature by feature
Built in means it ships in the app, ready the moment you install it. No store, no setup, no extra account.
24 extensions, in the box
No store to browse and nothing to configure. Every one of these ships with Slash, behind one hotkey.
- BrowserA mini browser that floats over your work
- NotesMarkdown notes with math and cross-references
- CalendarYour month, one keystroke away
- FinderYour current folder, without alt-tabbing
- CameraA webcam booth with live filters
- TasksA to-do list that doesn't let you overthink it
- TimersCountdowns that stay on top
- RemindersWhat's due, at a glance
- SpacesEvery project, one shortcut away
- DropSend files to your other Macs, no cables
- ClipSnippets you paste by typing their name
- PasteYour clipboard history, always at hand
- MediaDrag, drop, play
- ChatAI chat that never leaves your Mac
- PolishLock the keyboard, not your patience
- StayKeep your Mac awake, on your terms
- DevicesEvery connected device, one hub
- BookmarksEvery link you've saved, searchable
- ScreenshotCapture, preview, done
- TerminalA real terminal, one shortcut away
- SystemSleep, restart, lock, empty the trash
- SettingsApp settings, in the same panel
- EmojiEvery emoji, two colons away
- AnnotateMark up an image and keep the edits
Slash for iPhone
Your iPhone becomes part of your Mac
Free with every licence. Pair once with a 6-digit code and it just connects, over Wi-Fi or a cable for less lag.
The Slash family
And a few things nobody asked for
A launcher would have been enough. We kept going.
Honestly?
It's a bit overkill.
Most launchers launch things. Slash also turns your phone into a trackpad, throws files between your devices, runs a socket server and keeps your Mac awake. For less than a month of some subscriptions.
Most of that doesn't come with Alfred, at any price.
Your data
What we keep: nothing of yours
Alfred is local and private, and we respect that a lot. Slash makes the same promise and puts it in writing.
Your content stays on your devices
Notes, tasks, clipboard, screenshots and chats live as plain JSON files in a folder you choose. Back it up, sync it, or move it.
AI that never phones home
Chat runs on Apple's on-device model or a local one via MLX. Prompts and replies are made on your Mac.
Device to device, not via us
Drop and Deck talk directly over your local network or a cable. Nothing passes through a server.
No tracking, at all
No analytics, no ads, no tracking cookies. We only hold your GitHub profile, your licence and which Macs it's on.
- Where do notes, clips and history live?
- SlashPlain files in a folder you pick
- AlfredOn your Mac, in Alfred's preferences folder
- Where does AI run?
- SlashOn your Mac, offline
- AlfredThrough a workflow that calls a cloud API with your key
- Account needed?
- SlashOnly to activate your licence
- AlfredNo, just a Powerpack licence key
- Syncing between Macs
- SlashPoint the data folder at iCloud Drive, Dropbox or anything you trust
- AlfredPoint preferences at a synced folder
Pricing
What you'll pay
Slash
No subscription, ever. Buy Slash once and keep every update on your Mac.
$8.99one-time
- Pay once, keep it forever
- Every extension unlocked from day one
- Lifetime updates included
- iPhone app, Socket and Socket Server free
- 14-day free trial, no card
Alfred
Free core, paid Powerpack
£34single licence, for the current major version
- Free tier covers search and the launcher
- Clipboard, snippets and workflows need the Powerpack
- A new major version is a paid upgrade
- Lifetime upgrades with Mega Supporter, £59
- Slash$8.99
- Alfred Powerpack£34
- Alfred Mega Supporter£59
In fairness
Where Alfred shines
Alfred has been around since 2010 and it shows, in the best way. It's the better fit if these matter most:
Workflows
A visual editor to chain triggers, scripts and actions into your own tools. Deep, if you like building.
A long, steady track record
More than a decade of polish, and a big library of community workflows.
No account at all
A licence key and you're done. Slash asks you to sign in once to activate.
Switching from Alfred
Keep Alfred around while you try Slash. They happily share a Mac.
- Download Slash and start the 14-day trial
- Give Slash a hotkey, or take over ⌥Space when you're ready
- Move your snippets into Clip, keywords work the same way
- Pair your iPhone and try Deck, Trackpad and Airmouse
Is Slash an Alfred replacement?
For search, clipboard history, snippets and system actions, yes, and it adds notes, tasks, timers, a browser, terminal, screenshots, camera and on-device AI that Alfred doesn't ship. If you live in custom Alfred workflows, keep Alfred for those.
Do I need the equivalent of a Powerpack?
No. Every Slash licence unlocks everything, from day one.
Do major updates cost extra?
No. Lifetime updates are included with every licence.
Is Slash as private as Alfred?
Yes. Your content stays on your Mac in a folder you choose. We only hold your GitHub profile, your licence and the list of your Macs.
Try Slash for 14 days
Everything unlocked, no credit card. Keep your old launcher next to it and see which hotkey you reach for.
Also compare: Slash vs Raycast
Other apps change. We checked their public sites and pricing on October 5, 2026. Spot something out of date? Tell us at support@slash.tools and we'll fix it. Raycast and Alfred are trademarks of their respective owners. Slash isn't affiliated with or endorsed by them.